A-Z Index | Employment | Directory | Ace Mail | Web for Students | Blackboard | Search

HOME    FUTURE STUDENTS    CURRENT STUDENTS    STUDENT LIFE     ALUMNI & FRIENDS    FACULTY    STAFF

Index

Curriculum Committee

Minutes

February 9, 2005

 

Called to Order:           2:30 pm

Adjourned                    4:30 pm

Members:       Shirley Garick, Chair;

Bob Owen, Peter Racheotes, William Laird,
           George Parangimalil                                         

 

Ex-Officio:      Richard Roach, Pat Black

 

Absent:           Serajul Bhuiyan, Anson Godfrey, Carol Moore, Ann Lotven

 

Guests:           Patrick Ryan, Michael Perri, Katia Levintova, Art Simonson

1.         Agenda

            Meeting Called to Order by Dr. Garick

 2.         P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Laird to approve minutes of December 8, 2004.  Motion passed.

3.         P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve CJ/SOC 380:  Ethnic and

Cultural Minorities (Okereke).  Motion passed.

4.         P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve
            CJ/SOC 325:  Crime and  Delinquency
(Okereke).  Motion passed.

5.         P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owen to approve PSCI 350:  Introduction to
            International Relations
(Levintova).  Motion passed.

6.         P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve PSCI 340/INST 340:  Introduction to Comparative Politics (Levintova).  Motion passed with the change of removing “INST”.  Motion passed.

7.         P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owen to approve PSCI 344:  Russian and East European Politics (Levintova).  Motion passed.

8.         P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to delete CJ 301: The Criminal Justice System (Jordan).  Motion passed.

9.         G. Parangimalil moved, second by W. Laird to approve ENG 450:  Studies in Genre:  The Short Story (Gandy).   Motion passed.

10.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve IS 495:  Living in the 21st  Century (Ballard).  Motion passed

11.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve PSCI 426:  Civil Rights and Civil Liberties (Bugh).  The documentation submitted as web and it was meant to be web-based.  Motion passed.

12.       W. Laird moved, second by P. Racheotes to approve IS 390:  Psychology of Work (Ballard).   The documentation is only web-enhanced – it needs to be submitted as web-based.  Motion passed.

13.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by P. Racheotes to approve ENG 340:

            Advanced Expository Writing (Ballard).  Motion passed.

14.       W. Laird moved, second by P. Racheotes to approve IS 415:  Organizational

            Development, Change and Leadership (Ballard).  Motion passed.

15.       W. Laird moved, second by P. Racheotes to approve IS 410:  Foundation of

            Leadership (Ballard).  Motion passed.

16.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owens to approve FIN 454: Financial Management (Mohundro).  Motion passed.

17.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by B. Owens to approve MGT 321:  Organizational Behavior (Harbin).  with the removal of “and improve the quality of the course.” as stated in the Course delivery System and the Justification.  Motion passed.

18.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by B. Owens to approve MGT 395:  Principles of Management (Harbin) with the removal of “and improve the quality of the course.” as stated in the Course delivery System and the Justification.  Motion passed.

19.       B. Owen moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve GBUS/MGT 440:  International Business (Howard).  Motion passed.

20.       B. Owen moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve MGT 465:  Production and Operations Management (Fragoso-Diaz).  Motion passed.

21.       MGT 498:  Personnel Selection (Harbin).  Withdrawn from agenda.

22.       B. Owen moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve MIS 315:  Network Security and Risk Management (Reavis).  Motion passed.

23.       B. Owen moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve MIS 350:  Enterprise Operations Management (Reavis).  Motion passed.

24.       B. Owen moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve MIS 360:  Essentials of Management Information Systems (McDonald).  Motion passed.

25.       B. Owen moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve MIS 473:  Internetworking LANs (Reavis).  Motion passed.

26.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve ENG/INST 450:  International Literature (Ryan).  Motion passed with the removal of “INST”.

27.       P. Racheotes moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve HIST 454:  The

            Culture and History of Mexico (Perri).  Motion passed.

28.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owen to approve PSCI 460:  Political Parties & Elections (Bugh).  Motion passed.

29.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve IS 490:  Strategies for Action Research (Ballard).  Motion passed. 

30.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owen to approve changes to existing undergraduate program:  MATH 493:  Capstone in Mathematics; MATH 401:  Probability & Statistics; MATH 426:  Mathematics & Statistics (Simonson).  Motion passed.

31.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve deletion of MATH 426:

            Mathematical Problem Solving, Literature & History (Simonson).  Motion passed.

32.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owen to approve MATH 493:  Capstone in Mathematics (Simonson).  Motion passed.

33.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Own to approve MATH 401:  Probability & Statistics (Simonson).  Motion passed.

34.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by P. Racheotes to approve the addition of New Undergraduate Program:  International Studies Minor (Gandy).  Motion passed.

35.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve Changes to Existing Undergraduate Program:  PSY 455:  Brain & Behavior; and PSY 456 Sensation & Perception (Martin).  Motion passed.

36.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve PSY 455:  Brain & Behavior (Martin).  Motion passed.

37.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve PSY 456:  Sensation & Perception (Martin).  Motion passed.

38.       P. Racheotes moved, second by W. Laird to approve deletion of PSY 405:  Physiology & Perception (Martin).  Motion passed.

39.       Other Business:

Discussion on establishing how each department goes about selecting courses and making it viable in web format.  Someone needs to take the lead for guidelines in this area.

Discussion regarding national rules and regulations for web-based courses.  It was decided that we need a separate committee to proceed with pursuing these guidelines, and in turn, bring the results back to the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee.  This committee would be a sub-committee of the faculty senate.

Discussion regarding a tracking system for web-based courses.  Is it rationale to offer web-based courses?  P. Black shared with the committee that there is a possible loss of funding due to online web-courses due to where students live and class utilization. 

Dr. Garick will set an appointment to meet with Dr. Lotven to discuss these issues.  A special called Undergraduate Curriculum Committee meeting will be called for Monday, March 14, 2005 at 10:00 a.m. in Room 375 to discuss the results.

40.       Next meeting:   Our regularly scheduled meeting for the 2nd Wednesday of each month will be postponed one week due to spring break.   The next scheduled Undergraduate Curriculum Committee meeting will be on Wednesday, March 16, 2005 from 2:30 – 4:30 pm in Room 229N.

41.       Meeting adjourned.