A-Z Index | Employment | Directory | Ace Mail | Web for Students | Blackboard | Search

HOME    FUTURE STUDENTS    CURRENT STUDENTS    STUDENT LIFE     ALUMNI & FRIENDS    FACULTY    STAFF

Index

Curriculum Committee
Minutes
September 1, 2004

Called to Order:           2:33pm
Adjourned:                   4:26pm

Members:       S. Garick, Chair; B. Owen, P. Racheotes, B.Laird, S. Bhuiyan, G. Parangimalil

Ex-Officio:      C. Moore, P. Black, R. Roach, R. Stripling, A. Godfrey, A. Lotven

Absent:          

Guests:           G. Agrawal, D. Green, T. Talley, J. Hargus, M. Edwards

 1.         Agenda

 2.         P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Laird to approve minutes of May 12, 2004 and June 7, 2004.   Motion passed.

 3.         P. Racheotes moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 310: Analysis of Algorithms (Green/Talley/Agrawal) with the following changes: Under Prerequisites:  delete ‘Discrete Mathematics would also be preferred prior to this course’;  Keep ‘Consent of Instructor; add:  A course in Data Structure is equivalent to MIS 305.  Under Methods of Instruction:  delete ‘hour exams’ and make ‘final exams’ simply Exams.   Motion passed.

 4.         S. Bhuiyan moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 320: Digital Logic 2  (Green/Talley/Agrawal) with the following changes:  VI:  Objectives insert ‘The student will be able to…’;  X:  Methods of Instruction delete #4 hour exams.  Motion passed.

 5.         S. Bhuiyan moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 340: Computer Architecture (Green/Talley/Agrawal) with the following changes:  delete:  Some rudimentary programming under Prerequisites.  Motion passed.

 6.         S. Bhuiyan moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 370: Programming Language Design (Green/Talley/Agrawal) with the following changes:  Syllabus:  Methods of Instruction:  delete hour exams and make #3 Exams;  Prerequisite:  delete ‘Experience in several programming languages preferred; add:  Programming 3, ITSE 2349 and ITSE 1307.  Motion passed.

 7.         S. Bhuiyan moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 390: Computer History, Ethics & Crime (Green/Talley/Agrawal) with the following changes:  Syllabus:  Methods of Instruction:  make #3 Exams and delete ‘hour exams’.  Motion passed.

 8.         Motion by B. Owen, second by P. Racheotes to approve the Recommended CIS Degree Plan with Fall Entry based on the availability of University resources to support this program.  Motion passed.

 9.         Motion by G. Parangimalil, second by P. Racheotes to approve the Proposal for a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer & Information Sciences (Green/Talley/Agrawal). Motion passed.

 10.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by B. Owen to approve the course inventory deletion of ED 402: ECE: Organization & Materials (Sander).  Motion passed.

 11.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by P. Racheotes to approve ED 478: Internship in Teaching (EC-4) (Hargus) with the following stipulations:  delete:  probationary certificates and in lieu of student teaching.  Motion passed.

 12.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by P. Racheotes to approve SPED 475:  Resident Teaching in Special Education II (Hargus) with the following stipulations:  delete:  probationary certificates and in lieu of student teaching.  Motion passed.

 13.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by P. Racheotes to approve ED 479: Internship in Teaching (4-8) (Hargus) with the following stipulations:  delete:  probationary certificates and in lieu of student teaching.  Motion passed.

 14.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by P. Racheotes to approve ED 480: Internship in Teaching (8-12) (Hargus) with the following stipulations:  delete:  probationary certificates and in lieu of student teaching.  Motion passed.

 15.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by P. Racheotes to approve SPED 481: Internship in Teaching Special Education (Hargus) with the following stipulations:  delete:  probationary certificates and in lieu of student teaching.  Motion passed.

 15a      Explanation of the Internship in Teaching:  The Internship Program which includes Items #11-15.

 16.       Motion by B. Laird, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve ED 488:  Intern Practicum (Edwards).  Motion passed.

 17-20     These items were asked to be removed from the agenda by J. Hargus.

 21.              Motion by P. Racheotes, second by B. Laird to approve the Changes in Existing Graduate Programs by replacing MS in Elementary Education with MS in Curriculum & Instruction (Stripling) with the following stipulations:  to strengthen the proposal by adding the number of teachers in various school districts.  Motion passed.

 22.       Motion by P. Racheotes, second by G. Parangimalil to approve ED 551: Innovative Teaching Strategies (Stripling).  Motion passed.

 23.       Motion by P. Racheotes, second by G. Parangimalil to approve ED 565:  Differentiating Instruction for Individual Learner Needs (Stripling).  Motion passed.

 24.       Motion by P. Racheotes, second by G. Parangimalil to approve ED 577: Public School Law for Teachers (Stripling).  Motion passed.

 25.       Motion by G. Parangimalil to approve NURS 301: Professional Nursing Practice (Garick).  Motion passed.

26.              Motion by P. Racheotes, second by B. Laird to approve the Proposal for a Master of Science Degree in Nursing (Garick).  Motion passed.

27.       Motion by S. Bhuiyan, second by B. Laird to approve SCED 597: Special Topics in Teaching Secondary Science (Allard).  Motion passed.

28.       Motion by P. Racheotes, second by B. Laird that if any new degree proposals involving faculty from other colleges are brought before the CC, evidence of supporting discussions, academic collaboration and support services be brought to the committee meeting.  Motion passed.

29.       Motion by B. Owen, second by S. Bhuiyan to add the following to the CC bylaws:  Items to be considered by the CC must be turned in 10 days prior to the meeting and agendas distributed 5 days prior to the meeting.  Motion passed.

30.       Next Meeting:   October 13, 2004.

Charlotte E. Maxwell                                             

Recorder