A-Z Index | Employment | Directory | Ace Mail | Web for Students | Blackboard | Search

HOME    FUTURE STUDENTS    CURRENT STUDENTS    STUDENT LIFE     ALUMNI & FRIENDS    FACULTY    STAFF

Index

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Minutes

September 13th, 2006 

 

Called to Order:           2:02 pm

Adjourned:                   2:37 pm

Members present:     Peter Racheotes Chair;

                                    Elaine Beason, Joan Brumm, Shirley Garick, Gaynell Green, Mohammed Haque

Ex-Officio

Members present:     Anson Godfrey, Pat Black, Carla Snyder

Absent:           Ann Lotven, Kristi Johnson

Guests:           Doug Green, Malcolm McCallum, Parag Lala

1.         Agenda

2.         Meeting called to order by Dr. Racheotes.  Dr. Racheotes welcomed all new and current committee members to the beginning of a new year for the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee; Dr. Joan Brumm representing the College of Business, Dr. Mohammed         Haque representing the Faculty Senate, and Dr Elaine Beason presenting the College of            Education.  Returning Committee Members; Dr Gaynell Green representing the College of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Shirley Garick representing the College of Health & Behavioral Sciences.

3.         Dr. Garick moved, seconded by Dr. Brumm to approve minutes from previous meeting, May 9, 2006. Motion passed

4.         Dr. Garick moved, seconded by Dr. Brumm to approve Add New Undergraduate Program: BSIS Science 4-8 Certification: (Allard).  Dr Allard made editing corrections to page 11.  Motion passed.

5.         Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Garick to approve Add New Undergraduate Program:  BSIS Science 8 -12 Certification (Allard).  Dr Allard made editing corrections to page 11.   Motion passed

6.         Dr. Haque moved, seconded by Dr. Garick to approve Changes to Existing Undergraduate Program:  HSCI 347 Foundations Health Care Ethics (Garick).  Motion passed.

7.         Dr. Garick moved, seconded by Dr. Haque to table Course Syllabus Changes:   HIST 419  American Social and Intellectual History  (Perri)  The committee ask for editing  and clarification on class discussions and assignments be made to the syllabus. Tabled

8.         Dr. Garick moved, seconded by Dr Green to approve Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: BSC 408 Landscape Ecology & Geographic Information (McCallum).  Motion   passed

9.         Dr. Green moved, seconded by Dr. Garick to approve Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 220 Introduction to Circuits (D. Green).  Dr. Doug Green will supply the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee a syllabus.  Motion passed

10.       Dr. Garick moved, seconded by Dr Beason to approve Course Inventory Add/Reinstate:  EE 210 Introduction to Electrical Engineering (D. Green).   Undergraduate Curriculum Committee a syllabus.  Motion passed

11.       Dr. Brumm moved, seconded by Dr Green to approve Changes to existing Undergraduate Program:  All undergraduate business degree (Brumm)  Motion passed

12.       Pat Black ask that Item # 12, Changes to TOEFL be withdrawn from the Agenda and be placed on the Agenda for the October meeting.

13.       Old Business:  Dr Haque moved, seconded by Dr Beason to Table – COMM 416:  The committee noted that during the March meeting that this agenda item was tabled.  The            committee requested that the justification be reworded removing the three tier-Mass Communications degree plan submitted prior to action being taken.  Since there were no changes to the justification submitted the item was again tabled.  The committee will place this item on the agenda when a modified justification is submitted.   

            Dr Garick moved, seconded by Dr Green to Table – MGT 446: The committee noted that during the May meeting that this agenda item was tabled.  The committee requested that a current syllabus be submitted prior to action being taken.  Since there were no current syllabus submitted the item was again tabled.  The committee will place this item on the agenda when a current syllabus is submitted.

14.       Next meeting will be in October 11th, 2006, 2:00 – 4:00 PM, Room 375.

15.       Meeting adjournment at 2:37 p.m.

Respectfully Submitted,

Melinda Thomas        
Recording Secretary