A-Z Index | Employment | Directory | Ace Mail | Web for Students | Blackboard | Search

HOME    FUTURE STUDENTS    CURRENT STUDENTS    STUDENT LIFE     ALUMNI & FRIENDS    FACULTY    STAFF

Index

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Minutes

October 8, 2008 

Called to Order:          2:00 pm

Adjourned:                  2:43 pm

Members present:     Peter Racheotes Chair; Karen Kincaid, Tom Gandy, Elaine Beason

Ex-Officio

Members present:     Pat Black, Rosanne Stripling, Carla Snyder and Kristi Johnson

Absent:                       Joan Brumm, Teri Fowler

Ex-Officio Absent:    Anson Godfrey

Guests:                       Doug Green, Malcolm McCallum

1.         Agenda

2.         Meeting called to order at 2:00 PM by Dr. Racheotes. 

3.         Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to approve minutes from previous meeting July 23 and September 2, 2008.  Motion passed

4.         Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to approve Course Syllabus Changes:

            PSCI 320 Introduction to Constitution Law (Bugh).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Based.  Motion passed

5.         Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to approve Course Syllabus Changes:

            PSCI 427 Public Law Federal & State (Bugh).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Based.  Motion passed

6.         Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to approve Course Syllabus Changes:

            PSCI 460 Political Parties & Elections (Bugh).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Based.  Motion passed

7.         Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to approve Course Syllabus Changes:

            PSCI 465 The Executive (Bugh).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Based.  Motion passed

8.         Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to approve Course Inventory Change:  PSY 403 History of Psychology (Racheotes).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Based.  Motion passed

9.         Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Gandy to approve Course Syllabus Changes:  SPED 415 Teaching Students with Moderate to Severe Disabilities (Harris).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Enhanced.  Motion passed

10.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Gandy to approve Course Syllabus Changes:  SPED 417 Assessment of Individuals with Exceptionalities (Harris).  Motion was made to request the change of course delivery system to include Web-Enhanced.  Motion passed

11.       Dr. Gandy moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate:

            SPED 480 EC-12 Special Education Teaching Practicum (Edwards).  Motion was made to add SPED 480 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued that a full course syllabus was not submitted.  Motion tabled

12.       Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to table Course Syllabus Changes:

ED 491 Resident Teaching EC-4 (Edwards).  Motion was made to change the course title and description.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendations: (1) Present justification for course name change and (2) Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

13.       Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to table Course Syllabus Changes:

ED 492 Resident Teaching Grades 4-8 (Edwards).  Motion was made to change the course title and description.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendations: (1) Present justification for course name change and (2) Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

14.       Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to table Course Syllabus Changes:

ED 493 Resident Teaching Grades 8-12 (Edwards).  Motion was made to change the course title and description.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendations: (1) Present justification for course name change and (2) Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

15.       Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to table Course Syllabus Changes:

ED 494 Resident Teaching II EC-4 (Edwards).  Motion was made to change the course title and description.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendations: (1) Present justification for course name change and (2) Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

16.       Dr. Beason moved, seconded by Dr. Kincaid to table Course Syllabus Changes:

SPED 475 Resident Teaching in Special Education II (Edwards).  Motion was made to change the course title and description.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendations: (1) Present justification for course name change and (2) Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

17.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: BSC 403 Environmental Physiology (McCallum).  Motion was made to add BSC 403 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation: Course should be offered as a required course after Biology Department examines listed Biology courses and submits a degree plan with required courses.  Motion tabled

18.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 321 Digital Logic – Cross Listed Course (CIS 320 – Digital Logic) (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 321 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

19.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Syllabus Changes:

CIS 497 Special Topics (Green).  Motion was made to change the course title.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendations:  (1) Present a full course syllabus (2) Identify specific topics (3) Present a scoring matrix if class participation is included in course evaluation.  Motion tabled

20.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 305 Data Structures – Cross Listed Course (CIS 305 Data Structures) (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 305 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

21.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 310 Algorithm Analysis – Cross Listed Course (CIS 310 Analysis of Algorithms) (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 310 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

22.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 325 Signals and Systems I (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 325 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

23.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 326 Signals and Systems I Lab (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 326 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

24.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 340 Computer Architecture – Cross Listed Course (CIS 340 Computer Architecture) (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 340 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

25.       Dr. Kincaid moved, seconded by Dr. Beason to table Course Inventory Add/Reinstate: EE 390 Ethics in Technology – Cross Listed Course (CIS 390 Ethics in Technology) (Green).  Motion was made to add EE 390 to the course inventory.  Discussion ensued to table the motion with the following recommendation:  Present a full course syllabus.  Motion tabled

26.       Old Business:  None

27.       Other Business:  None

28.       Meeting adjournment at 2:43 pm.

29.       Next meeting:  Wednesday, November 12, 2008 @ 1:30 pm in ACAD 227N

Respectfully Submitted,

Sue Mitchell and Kelly Bennett        
Recording Secretary